facebook twitter flickr you tube pinterest
 
Academics

English Alumni Career Updates

English Department alumni are successful in a wide range of careers. While this list is not exhaustive, it showcases the diverse paths that majoring in Literary Studies or Creative Writing opens up after graduation. Alumni who would like to be included in this list should send information to tribeenglish@otterbein.edu

Class of 2013

  • Jenna Barnett - Professional Tutor at Ohio State University, Vision Therapist at Solution Center/Professional Vision Care; August 2014 Guest Blogger at www.mixedroots.stories.org
  • Jess L. Bryant - Entering M.F.A. program in creative writing at Eastern Washington University in Fall 2014; poetry published or forthcoming in: Stone Highway Review, Meat for Tea: The Valley Review, Hobart, Star 82 Review, Brickplight, and Gravel
  • Whitney Reed - Instructional Designer at Hondros Learning/Greensward Publishing
  • Sydney Tammarine - Spanish teacher at Horizon Science Academy, Freelance Translator and Editor
  • Orey Wilson - Entering M.F.A. program in creative writing at Rosemont College in Fall 2014

Class of 2012

  • Hannah Biggs - Ph.D. in English is underway at Rice University; Graduate Fellow at Journal of Feminist Economics; publication in Sigma Tau Delta Review
  • Tony DeGenaro - M.F.A. in poetry writing is underway at University of San Francisco; teaching in Take My Word for It, an after-school creative writing program for elementary students in Oakland and San Francisco; publications in ditch magazine, Writing Without Walls, and Rusted Radishes
  • Chris Heidtman-Thayer - Account Analyst at Sterus, IBM's mortgage servicing branch
  • Sara McElroy - Grants Administrator, College of Dentistry, Ohio State University; plans to begin an M.F.A. in Fall 2015
  • Claire Parson - Administrative Assistant, Department of Education, Otterbein University
  • Lillie Teeters - Kroger Division Office Fuel Assistant; M.F.A. in creative writing is underway at Queens University; President, Phoenix Writers Group (2014-15); Poetry Editorial Assistant at QU Literary Magazine (2013-14); poetry publication in For A Better World 2014 anthology
  • Lavonne van der Zwaag - Administrative Assistant, Central Ohio English Language Learners' Education Cooperative

Class of 2011

  • Bryan Kish - Contracted Screenwriter for film Dead Beatz, Hipzee Productions (NY); Film Critic for Now It's Dark magazine; 2014 M.F.A. in Screenwriting from Queens University of Charlotte (NC)
  • Alice McCutcheon - Entering Psy.D. program in clinical psychology at Adler School of Professional Psychology in fall; 2012-14 Peace Corps Volunteer in Chengxian, China
  • Katie Mortimer - Freelance Writer
  • Jamie Rollo - Gift Processing and Bio Records Specialist at Otterbein University
  • Jestine Ware - M.A. in Rhetoric and Applied Writing is underway at St. Cloud University; Assistant Director of The Write Place (writing center at St. Cloud University); Editor and Co-Owner of Elf Editing and Writing Services

Class of 2010

  • Claire Augustine - Dance Educator at multiple Bay Area studios and Theater Receptionist at ODC Theater (San Francisco); M.F.A. in Dance Performance & Choreography from Mills College; Choreography Projects: Deux, Mills College; Binary, Big Range Austin Dance Festival
  • Kathlene Boone - Web Producer at Think Glink Media; Master of Arts Management in Arts, Entertainment, and Media, Columbia College Chicago; various editorial & writing credits in Dig Baton Rouge (2010-13), Black Music Research Journal (2013), Journal of Artists Books (2013), Shenandoah Valley Apples (2013), After You Left/They Took It Apart: Demolished Paul Rudolph Homes (2013)
  • Ashley Butler - Library Reference Coordinator at Purdue University; 2013 M.A. in English Language and Literature from Purdue University
  • Jessica L. Ramey Colecchi - English & Speech Communication Teacher and Tutor for the Notre Dame (Special Needs) Program at Bishop Hartley High School; Reading endorsement underway at Ohio University; presented "SPIDER Web Discussions" at the 2013 Ohio Catholic Education Association Conference
  • Stephanie Freas - Adult Services Assistant at Licking County Library; M.S. in Library and Information Science from University of Pittsburgh
  • Zack Hopper - 6th-Grade Teacher at Brookside Charter and Day School; M.Ed. in Secondary Education underway at University of Missouri-St. Louis; M.A. in Philosophy from Georgia State University
  • Wes Jamison - 2013 M.F.A. in creative nonfiction writing from Columbia College Chicago; publications in 1913: A Journal of Forms, Columbia Poetry Review, Fifth Wednesday, South Loop Review, and Wilde Magazine; his essay, "The Secret Garden," was named a Notable Essay in Best American Essays 2013
  • Manuel A. Melendez - Activity Leader at North Twin Lakes Elementary School; Tutor at Miami-Dade College; Peace Corps Volunteer in Ecuador for two years following graduation from Otterbein

Class of 2009

  • Whitney (Prose) Bruno - Master's of Divinity and Master's of Theology underway at Methodist Theological School of Ohio; Pulpit Supply Pastor at St. Michael's United Church of Christ (Baltimore, OH); 2013 Werner Merit Award from the Methodist Theological School of Ohio
  • Brianna McPherson - Mentoring Program Facilitator at Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Ohio; 2011 M.F.A. in creative writing from Hollins University; 2011-12 Volunteer with Mercy Volunteer Corp in New York City
  • Caitlin Ward - Manager of Marketing Communications for Storage Post; publications in Nursery Management & Production and Mini Storage Messenger

Class of 2008

  • Nick DeFazio - Mental Health Therapist; 2012 Master's in Mental Health Counseling from Wright State University
  • Angela Hendershot - Adjunct Professor in English at Zane State College; 2012 M.F.A. in creative writing from Ashland University
  • Sarah Martindell - Master's of Divinity underway at Duke University; Pastoral Intern at Duke Memorial United Methodist Church; 2010-12 Peace Corps Volunteer in Otjiperongo, Namibia; 2012 recipient of the Otterbein University Young Alumni Global and Intercultural Engagement Award
  • Greg McCleery - Attorney, Land Professional at Gregory J. McCleery, LLC; 2011 J.D., Law from University of Akron
  • Tim McWhorter - Publications: Bone White (2013) and Shadows Remain (2013)

Class of 2007

  • Erin (Taylor) Barlow - Library Director at Gnadenhutten Public Library; Coordinator of the Ohio Library Council's Small Libraries Action Council; M.L.S. from University of Buffalo
  • Katie Beverly - High School English Teacher at Liberty Union High School; Post-Grad Teaching Certification from Otterbein University; M.A. in English Teaching underway at Bowling Green State University
  • Kevin Crafton - M.A. in Anthropology underway at Ball State University; self-employed in music industry in Nashville, TN
  • Drew Dammron - 2014 M.F.A. in Film Production with an emphasis in Directing from Chapman University; Director of Little Goat, winner of the Best Director and Best Short Film Awards at the Macabre Faire Film Festival (NY) and Best Student Film at the 2013 Hot Springs International Film Festival (AR)
  • Gary Klase - Public Health Ecologist at Ohio Environmental Protection Agency; 2011 B.S. in Environmental Science and 2013 M.S. in Public Health from Ohio State University
  • Jen Knox - Adjunct Professor at San Antonio Community College and Research Analyst at Frost & Sullivan; 2009 M.F.A. from Bennington Writing Seminars; publications: Don't Tease the Elephants (2014), To Begin Again (2011), Musical Chairs (2009)
  • Julie (Crabtree) McWhorter - Learning & Performance Specialist, Nationwide Insurance; 2013 M.A. in Children's and young Adult Literature from Ohio State University
  • Sarah (Pyles) Miller - Development & Marketing at Easter Seals Central; Certificate in Nonprofit Leadership from Ohio State University
  • Sarah Prindle - Humanities and Fine Arts Librarian at Southern Illinois University; M.A. in English from University of Oregon is underway; 2012 M.S. in Library and Information Science from University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Jennifer Roberts - President of Playwrights' Center of San Francisco; 2009 M.F.A. in creative writing from California College of the Arts; Short and Full-Length Play Productions: The Pennsylvanian (scheduled 2015), The Death of a River in Three Quarter Time (2014), Meet Claudia (2014), Mars One Project (2014), Photo Dynamic Therapy (2014), Pablum (2014), Chyrosomelidae Hide No More (2013), Freeze Tag (2013), Twelve Pole Creek (2012), Beekeeper (2011)
  • Megan Shock - Senior Marketing Specialist for Corporate Communications at Nationwide Children's Hospital
  • Amira Shouman - Program Administrator at New York University; M.A. in Higher Education, Student Affairs from New York University
  • Alonna (Wright) Skinner - Tax Commissioner Agent, Ohio Department of Taxation; 2009 M.B.A. from Franklin University

Class of 2006

  • Christiana Congelio - Teen Services Librarian at Worthington Libraries; M.L.I.S. from Kent State University; 2013 Library Leadership Ohio class
  • Lauren (Stephens) Damon - Birth Doula and Childbirth Educator; B.S. in Nursing is underway at Chamberlain College 
  • Ladan Osman - Instructor at School of the Art Institute of Chicago and University of Illinois at Chicago; winner of 2014 Sillerman First Book Prize (for The Kitchen-Dweller's Testimony, forthcoming in 2015); 2010 M.F.A. in writing from University of Texas at Austin

Class of 2005

  • Jason Carney - Instructor at Christopher Newport University; 2014 Ph.D. from Case Western Reserve University
  • Ashar Foley - Contracted Writer at Colloquy Books; 2014 Ph.D. in Comparative Literature from SUNY-Stony Brook
  • Sarah Grooms - Account Executive, Business Development at GSW Advertising; previously: Teacher & Tutor in Shanghai and Jining, Shandong Province, China
  • Rebekah (Gilbert) Jacobson - 8th-Grade English/Language Arts Teach in Beaumont Middle School (Lexington, KY); 2009 M.A. in English Secondary Education from Eastern Kentucky University; 2007 Graduate Teaching Fellow with the EKU Writing Project
  • Mandy Knapp - Library Consultant at State Library of Ohio; M.A. in Public Administration underway at Ohio State University; M.L.I.S. in Librarianship from University of Pittsburgh; author of Publications: A Practical, Public-Service Approach to E-Books in Public Libraries (2012); winner of the 2012 Library Leadership Ohio Award, 2011 American Library Association Emerging Leaders Award; 2010 Library Journal Movers and Shakers
  • Colette Masterson - Associate Director of Center for Student Involvement, Otterbein University; Ph.D. in Higher Education underway at Ohio University; 2007 M.A. in Higher Education and Student Affairs, Ohio State University
  • Rob O'Donnell - Procurement Assistant at Nexeo Solutions and Adjunct Faculty at Franklin University; M.A. in English Literature from Portland State University
  • Mark Wm Smith - Professional Clinical Counselor and Certified Sex Addiction Specialist at Crossroads Counseling Group; 2010 M.A. in Professional Counseling from Liberty University
  • Kyle Yaggi - Co-Chair of English Department and English/Language Arts Teacher at Dublin Jerome High School; 2012 Master's in English Education from Ohio State University
  • Becca Zapor - Project Manager at Fiserv; P.M.P. exam instructor at Project Management Institute, Central Ohio Chapter; 2013 M.B.A. from Franklin University

Class of 2004

  • Christopher Kaboth - Vice President of Corporate Finance, Whitacre Greer Co.; 2012 M.B.A. for Families in Business from Kennesaw State University
  • Becca J (Rossiter) Lachman - Associate Coordinator of Student Writing Center and English Instructor at Ohio University; M.F.A. in literature and writing from Bennington Writing Seminars; M.A. in creative writing from Ohio University; Publications: Other Acreage (forthcoming 2015), A Ritual to Read Together: Poems in Conversations with William Stafford (2013), The Apple Speaks (2012), Songs from the Spring House (2004); 2014 Ohio Arts Council Award for Individual Excellence in Poetry; 2011 Young Alumni Award in Creativity and Research from Otterbein University
  • Lindsey Rusnak - Development Department for The Salvation Army; 2008 M.A. in Elementary Education from DePaul University; taught Elementary Education for seven years before taking position with Salvation Army
  • Tracy Shroyer - Consultant, Discover Network Client Support, DFS Service, LLC; Founder, Coach at Beyond the Stone Wall; Adjunct Faculty in Business Program at Columbus State University; 2013 Ph.D. in Organization & Management from Capella University; 2006 M.B.A. from Dominican University
  • Jennifer (Reiff) Staten - High School Science Teacher at Franklin Heights High School, South-Western City Schools
  • Art Todd - Customer Technical Support Manager at Digital Scout for PlayOn!; Diploma in Theology and Biblical Studies from Vineyard Institute 
  • Matt Wolfe - Administrator in Department of Theatre and Dance at Otterbein University, Theatre Director at Westerville South High School, and Founding Director of Westerville Civic Theatre; 7-12 Language Arts Certification from Ohio Dominican University; K-12 Drama Certification, Hilliard City Schools; M.A. in Education Administration and 6-12 Principal Licensure from the Ohio State University
  • Dawn (Thompson) Woodward - Freelance Writer and Editor; 2009 M.L.I.S. from Kent State University

Class of 2003

  • Amanda McElwee - High School Guidance Counselor; M.A. in Education-School Counseling from Malone University

/ Department of English

Shannon Lakanen
Department Chair
Towers Hall 228

p / 614.823.1211
e / slakanen@otterbein.edu 

/ Also see...