facebook twitter flickr you tube pinterest
 
Academics

Current and Ongoing WI Courses

WI Courses for 2015-16

All sections of INST 1500 and HNRS 1500, both fall and spring.

FALL 2015

  • ART 2000. Freshman Seminar.  Instructor TBA. T 3:05-4:15
    ATHT 4100-01.  Professional Development in Allied Health Professions.  Joan Rocks.  R 10:00-11:45
  • ATHT 4100-02.  Professional Development in Allied Health Professions.  Joan Rocks.  R  12:00-1:45
  • BIO 3998-01.  Junior Fall Seminar.  Sarah Bouchard.  M 4:00-5:00
  • BIO 3998-02.  Junior Fall Seminar.  David Sheridan.  M 4:00-5:00
  • CHEM 2810.  Analytical Chemistry Lab.  Joan Esson.  T 8:00-12:00
  • CHEM 4000.  Seminar.  Robin Grote.  M 1:40-2:50
  • COMM 2000.  Introduction to Communication Theory.  Christine Reynolds.  M 6:00-9:30
  • COMM 4500.  Public Relations Case Studies.  Denise Shively.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • ECON 4500.  Introduction to Econometrics.  Instructor TBA.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • EDUC 1600-10.  Study of the School.  Daniel Cho, Louise Ford, Kay Hedges. TR 10:00-11:30
  • EDUC 1600-20.  Study of the School.  Daniel Cho, Louise Ford, Kay Hedges.  MWF 10:50-11:50
  • EDUC 2600-01 and 02.  Emergent Literacy in Inclusive Environment.  Grace McDaniel.  TR 8:00-9:20
  • EDUC 3850.  Using Literacy Across Disciplines in the Middle Grades.  Kristin Reninger.  TR 8:00-9:45
  • ENGL 1193.  Working, Writing, Finding Your Professional Voice.  Beth Daugherty.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • ENGL 2230.  African-American Literature:  The Art of Satire.  Phyllis Burns.  M 6:00-9:30
  • ENGL 3350.  Shakespeare.  Norman Chaney.  TR 12:00-1:45
  • ENGL 4000.  Senior Literary Studies Project.  Phyllis Burns.  MWF 3:05-5:15
  • HLED 3500.  Health Education Program Planning and Evaluation.  Robert Braun.  TR 12:00-1:45
  • HIST 4800.  Research Seminar.  Deborah Solomon.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • HNRS 3500.  Junior Honors Project Seminar.  Karen Steigman.  T 2:00-3:45
  • HRM 3200.  Personnel and Human Resources Management.  Charles Smith.  W 6:00-9:30
  • JAMC 2400.  Feature Writing.  Jean Kelly.  TR 12:00-1:45
  • JAMC 4500.  Media Law.  Hillary Warren.  MWF 12:15-1:25
  • MGMT 3000-01.  Principles of Management.  Shrine Mafi.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • MGMT 3000-02.  Principles of Management.  Don Eskew.  TR 2:00-3:45
  • MATH 3500.  Complex Analysis.  Thomas James.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • MUSC 3040.  Music History and Literature II.  Katherine Graber.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • PSYC 1050.  General Psychology.  Cynthia Laurie-Rose, Meredith Meyer, Steffanie Schweitzer.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • SOAN 4000.  Sociological and Anthropological Theory.  Heidi Ballard.  TR 12:00-1:45
  • SPAN 3800.  Special Topics Seminar in Spanish and Latin American Studies. Kristina Escondo.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • THR 3200-01 and 02.  Directing.  Christina Kirk.  TR 10:00-11:45

SPRING 2016

  • ATHT 4700.  Therapeutic Interventions II.  Shelley Payne.  MWF 9:25-10:35
  • BMB 4610.  Biochemistry II Lab.  Emily Tansey.  R 12:00-4:00
  • BIO 3999-01.  Junior Spring Seminar.  TBA.  M 4:00-500
  • BIO 3999-02.  Junior Spring Seminar.  Sarah Bouchard.  M 4:00-5:00
  • BIO 4998.  Senior Seminar.  Halard Lescinsky.  M 4:00-5:00
  • CHEM 4000.  Seminar.  Joan Esson.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • COMM 2000.  Introduction to Communication Theory.  Christina Reynolds.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • EDUC 1600-10.  Study of the School.  Daniel Cho.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • EDUC 1600-20.  Study of the School.  Daniel Cho.  TR 2:00-3:45
  • EDUC 2600.  Emergent Literacy in Inclusive Environment.  TR 8:00-9:20
  • EDUC 3850.  Using Literacy Across Disciplines in the Middle Grades.  Kristin Reninger. R 5-8:30
  • ENGL 2231.  Studies in Women’s Literatures.  Patricia Frick.  TR 2:00-3:45
  • ENGL 2234.  Studies in GLBTQ Literature:  Identity Narratives.  Suzanne Ashworth.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • ENGL 3311.  Advanced Fiction Writing.  James Gorman.  MWF 12:15-1:25
  • ENGL 4060.  Senior Creative Writing Project.  Terrence Hermsen.  MWF 3:05-4:15
  • EQSC 4100.  Contemporary and Emerging Equine Issues.  Bruce Mandeville.  MWF 3:05-4:15
  • GLST 1000.  Introduction to Global Studies.  Richard Yntema.  TR 8:00-9:45
  • HLED 2300.  Introduction to Exercise Testing and Prescription.  Kim Fischer.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • HLED 3670-01.  Movement Science II.  Shelley Payne.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • HLED 3670-02.  Movement Science II.  Shelley Payne.  MWF 12:15-1:25
  • HIST 2100.  History Seminar.  Instructor TBA.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • HNRS 3500.  Junior Honors Project Seminar.  Karen Steigman.  MW 12:15-1:25
  • HRM 3200.  Personnel and Human Resources Management.  Don Eskew.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • JAMC 4600.  Community Journalism Seminar.  Jean Kelly.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • MGMT 3000-01.  Principles of Management.  Shrine Mafi.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • MGMT 3000-02.  Principles of Management.  Shrine Mafi.  MWF 12:15-1:25
  • MKTG 4100.  Retail Management.  Michael Levin.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • MATH 3000.  Real Analysis I.  Ryan Berndt.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • MATH 3370.  Applied Statistics.  Matthew McMullen.  TR 8:00-9:45
  • MUSC 3041.  Music History and Literature III.  James Bates.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • NURS 4500.  Gerontology.  Susan Butz.  Time TBA.
  • PHIL 4000.  Seminar in Philosophy.  Geoffrey Barstow.  TR 2:00-3:45
  • PHIL 4100.  Special Topics:  Buddhist Philosophy.  Geoffrey Barstow.  MWF 12:15-1:25
  • PHED 3600.  Early Childhood and Adapted Physical Education.  Ann-Catherine Sullivan.  MWF 9:25-10:35
  • PHYS 3500.  Advanced Laboratory I.  Nathaniel Tagg.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • POLS 1150.  Political Philosophy.  Marcus Green.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • PSYC 1050.  General Psychology.  Cynthia Laurie-Rose, Meredith Meyer, Steffanie Schweitzer.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • RELG 4000.  Seminar in Religion.  Geoffrey Barstow.  TR 2:00-3:45
  • SOAN 3000.  Social Research Methods.  Leesa Kern.  MWF 1:40-2:50
  • SMGT 3920.  Event Planning.  Teri Walter.  MWF 10:50-12:00
  • SMGT 4800.  Principles and Practices of Sport Management.  Gregory Sullivan.  TR 12:00-1:45
  • THR 3200-01 and 02.  Directing.  Christina Kirk.  TR 10:00-11:45
  • WGSS 2001.  Theories and Methods:  Feminisms.  Tammy Birk.  MWF 3:05-4:15

/ Contact

Margaret Koehler
Chair of Writing Intensive Advisory Subcommittee
mkoehler@otterbein.edu

/ Subcommittee Members

  • Margaret Koehler, Chair
  • Phyllis Lynne Burns, Department of English
  • Chelsea Craine, student representative
  • Joan Esson, Department of Chemistry
  • Carrigan Hayes, Department of Chemistry
  • Regina Kengla, Academic Support Center
  • Robert Kraft, Department of Psychology
  • Audrey Leach, student representative
  • Kathryn Plank, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Carrie Scheckelhoff, Department of Education

/ Resources