Homecoming & Family Weekend September 20-21, 2019

Schedule of Events

Thursday, September 19, 2019

7 pm                            50th Reunion: Meet-n-Greet and Pre-Registration (The Point ~ 66 Collegeview Way)

Friday, September 20, 2019

Golden Reunion Celebration

9 – 10:30 a.m.              Registration (The Point ~ 66 Collegeview Way)
11 a.m.                         Class of 1969 class photo
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.      Celebration Luncheon (advance registration required)
2:15 – 4 p.m.                Shuttle Tours (depart from The Point)
                                     -Austin E. Knowlton Center for Equine Science
                                     -Frank Museum of Art
                                             *Last shuttle pick up is 3:45 pm, returning to The Point

6 p.m.                   Social (The Renaissance Columbus Westerville-Polaris Hotel ~ 409 Altair Way)
7 p.m.                   Dinner (advance registration required)
6-7 p.m.                Choir Reunion Social Time, Battelle Fine Arts Center lobby
7 p.m.                   Otterbein Volleyball vs. Wittenberg, Rike Center
7-9 p.m.                Choir Reunion Rehearsal, Riley Auditorium
7 p.m.                    All 70’s Reunion, Chuck Erickson’s Home, 91 N. West St.
7 p.m.                    African American Alumni Network Mixer, Palace Lanes, 5707 Forest Hills Blvd, Columbus OH
7:30 p.m.               
Men’s Alumni Lacrosse Match, Memorial Stadium

Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019

8:15 a.m.              Pre-Parade Alumni Band Gathering, Battelle Fine Arts Center
9-11 a.m.              Pancakes on the Plaza sponsored by the Greek Alumni Council, Roush Hall Plaza -$5/person
9 a.m.- 1 p.m.       All Alumni and Family Welcome Tent, W. Main St. and N. Grove St.
9 a.m.                   Young Alumni Hub with Schneider’s Donuts, Campus Center Patio
9 a.m.                   Class of 1969 50th Reunion Gathering continental breakfast and parade viewing, Tent on Mayne Hall Lawn
9 a.m.                   Giving Societies Members Breakfast and Parade Viewing, Roush Hall Fisher Gallery
9:30 a.m.              Legacy Family Photo hosted by Becky Smith ’81, Cowan Hall Plaza
9:30 a.m.              Otterbein Volleyball Alumni Match, Rike Center
9:30 a.m.              Otterbein Softball Team 35 Scrimmage
10:30 a.m.            Homecoming Parade
Parade begins on 60 Collegeview and ends at Grove and West Home Streets in front of the Campus Center

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.            Catch Up with Dean Gatti, Campus Center Lobby
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.                The Grove Festival, Campus Center Patio and between Grove St. and Main/Home Streets
                                             -Spirit Zone at the Library
                                             -KidsZone at the Rock
                                             -Performers at the Campus Center Patio
11:30 a.m.                           Columbus Zoo and Aquarium Animal Presentation, Campus Center Lounge
11:30 a.m.                           Lifelong Learning Community Guest Lecture, Library 118
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.           The Point, STEAM Innovation Center Tours
*Shuttle leaves every 15 minutes from the Campus Center west parking lot

Lunch options:
Campus Center, Cardinals Nest
-Local Food Trucks
-OtterBean Cafe inside the Library and the OtterDen inside the Campus Center

12 p.m.                  Otterbein Softball Alumni vs Current Softball Team
12 p.m.                  40’s, 50’s, & 60’s Reunion, Library 1st Floor
12:15 p.m.             OtterTuned, Campus Center Patio
12:30 p.m.             Honors Alumni Reception, Towers 110
12:30 p.m.             Gospel Choir Performance, Campus Center
12:45 p.m.             Otterbein Softball Tailgate Social
1 p.m.                    Alumni Travel Program, Library 118
1:00 p.m.               Celebrating 50 years of the Otterbein INST program,  Library 124
1:30 p.m.               Otterbein Marching Band March to Memorial Stadium, Park Street to Stadium
2 p.m.                    Otterbein Cardinals Football Game against John Carroll, Memorial Stadium Free Admission
4 p.m.                    All 70’s Alumni Celebration, Sponsored by the Class of ’74 & ’79, 101 Beer Kitchen, Westerville
4 p.m.                    Young Alumni Happy Hour, Jimmy V’s, 1 S. State St.
4:30 p.m.               Annual Homecoming Post-Game O- Club Reception and Awards, Roush Hall Fisher Gallery
6 p.m.                    80’s & 90’s Reunion, Fender’s, 8333 Market Exchange Dr, Westerville, OH 43081
6-7 p.m.                 Choir Reunion Warm-Up/Rehearsal, Riley Auditorium
7 p.m.                    Men’s Soccer Game against Brockport University, Memorial Stadium
7:30 p.m.               Choir Reunion Concert, Riley Auditorium
8 p.m.                    Glow Frenzy, Family Weekend Event, Campus Center

Sunday, Sept. 22, 2019

11 a.m.                   Service Church of the Master, 24 N. Grove St, Westerville
1 p.m.                     Women’s Soccer Game against Manchester University, Memorial Stadium

Affinity Groups

Alumni Events

Friday, Sept. 20, 2019

All Day                  Class of 1969 50th Reunion Activities

7 p.m.                    African American Alumni Network Mixer, Palace Lanes, 5707 Forest Hills Blvd, Columbus OH 

7 p.m.                    All 70’s Reunion, Chuck Erickson’s Home

Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019

9 a.m.                     Young Alumni Hub with Schneider’s Donuts, Campus Center Patio

9 a.m.                     Class of 1969 50th Reunion Gathering, registration, continental breakfast and parade viewing, Tent on Mayne Hall

9:30 a.m.                Legacy Family Photo, Cowan Hall Plaza

11:30 a.m.              African American Alumni Network Picnic Area, North of the Welcome Tent

4 p.m.                     Young Alumni Happy Hour, Jimmy V’s

 

 

Choir Reunion

Friday, Sept. 20, 2019

6-7 p.m.               Social Time, Battelle Fine Arts Center lobby

 7-9 p.m.              Rehearsal, Riley Auditorium

Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019

6-7 p.m.                Warm-Up/Rehearsal, Riley Auditorium

7:30 p.m.              Concert, Riley Auditorium

Conductors:

  • Dr. Craig Johnson
  • Jeremy Lahman ’99
  • Dr. Gayle Walker

Want to practice a few pieces in advance?

  • Walk Together Children arr. Moses Hogan (Hal Leonard SATB)
  • How Lovely Is Thy Dwelling Place by Johannes Brahms (G. Schirmer SATB)
  • Praise His Holy Name by Keith Hampton, (earthsongs SATB)

Arrangements are available for purchase at: www.jwpepper.com/sheet-music/school-choir-music.jsp

Family Events

Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019

9-11 a.m.              Pancakes on the Plaza sponsored by the Greek Alumni Council, Roush Hall Plaza    $5/person

9 a.m.- 1 p.m.        All Alumni and Family Welcome Tent, W. Main St. & N. Grove St.

9:30 a.m.               Legacy Family Photo, Cowan Hall Plaza

10:30 a.m.             Homecoming Parade

  • Parade beings on 60 Collegeview and ends at Grove and West Home Streets in front of the Campus Center 

11:30 a.m.             Columbus Zoo and Aquarium Animal Presentation, Campus Center Lounge

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. The Grove Festival, Campus Center Patio and between Grove St. and Main/Home Streets

  • Spirit Zone at the Library
  • KidsZone at the Rock
  • Performers at the Campus Center Patio

Golden Reunion 50th Schedule of Events

Thursday, September 19, 2019

  • 7 pm – Meet-n-Greet and Pre-Registration (The Point ~ 66 Collegeview Way)

Friday, September 20, 2019

  • Golden Reunion Celebration
    • 9 -10:30 am – Registration (The Point ~ 66 Collegeview Way)
    • 11 am – Class of 1969 class photo
    • 11:30 am – 1 pm – Celebration Luncheon
    • 2:15 – 4 pm – Shuttle Tours (depart from The Point)
      • Austin E. Knowlton Center for Equine Science
      • Frank Museum of Art
      • Last shuttle pick up is 3:45 pm, returning to The Point
    • 6 pm – Social (The Renaissance Columbus Westerville-Polaris Hotel ~ 409 Altair Way)
    • 7 pm – Dinner (advance registration required)

Saturday, September 21, 2019

  • 9 am – Registration and parade view (Mayne Hall Lawn)
  • 10:30 am – Homecoming Parade
  • 11:30 am – Lunch (on your own)
  • 2 pm – Otterbein Cardinal football game

Sunday, September 22, 2019

  • 11 am – Worship service (The Church of the Master ~ 24 N. Grove St.)

Register for the 1969 50th Golden Reunion!

Honoring the 50th Reunion

Details for the Class of 1969 >